Single or Multiple Entry visa for Vietnam

What is Difference between Single Entry Visa and Multiple Entry Visa for Vietnam

Single or Multiple Entry visa for VietnamIf you need a visa to come to Vietnam, you can apply for a tourist visa or business one. Depending on number of your entries into Vietnam, your visa can be a single entry or multiple entry visa. Both are valid for a fixed period and cannot be used after they expire. So, what makes them different?

A multiple entry visa allows you to enter Vietnam several times during the period while your visa is valid. For example, you can apply for this multiple entry visa in case you want to enter Cambodia, Laos or any other countries from Vietnam and then re-enter without applying for any single entry visa.

A single entry visa allows you to come to Vietnam only one time. Once you have left Vietnam, you will need a new visa to travel back to and enter Vietnam.

One important notice is that with a single entry visa, you can visit as many places in Vietnam as you wish during that stay in the country.

How to apply for Vietnam visa?

At the moment, thanks to opening policy of the Vietnam Government to attract more and more tourists to the country, getting a Vietnam visa no longer pose any headache as it can be done easily in either of the two following ways:

  1. Apply for visa via the Embassy/Consulate of Vietnam; OR
  2. Apply for Vietnam visa online.

For more information, please feel free to let us know.