Free guide for Vietnam visa in Ashdod, Israel

Full guide for Vietnam visa in Ashdod, Israel

Do I need to obtain a Vietnam visa for traveling from Ashdod? If yes, how to obtain it? These are perhaps questions that all travelers to Vietnam from Ashdod may have, especially in their first time to Vietnam.

No need to look somewhere else, reading this post shall provide you enough information in these issues.

Now, let’s deal with these issues one by one.

Vietnam Visa Requirement in Ashdod

need Vietnam visa in Haifa or not

When mentioning Vietnam visa requirement, we mention your nationality, not your current place. So, there will be two scenarios in this case:

1. If you are Israeli passport holder in Ashdod or in any place, you will be exempted from Vietnam visa if:

  1. You directly travel to Phu Quoc Island from a foreign country or territory outside Vietnam;
  2. Stay there for no more than 30 days, and then leave it for a foreign country or territory outside Vietnam.

Otherwise, you will need a visa to Vietnam whether you travel from Ashdod or any place.

2. In case you hold passport of other nationality but is currently is in Ashdod, please check whether you need the visa or not by accessing to https://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-visa-exemption/. If your nationality is listed in this link, a visa is not required.

Otherwise, you will need a visa to Vietnam.

So, if you do not need the visa, you can ignore the following section. But in case you need one, you may wonder if it is difficult to get a visa for Vietnam in Ashdod which will be dealt with below.

How to obtain Vietnam visa in Ashdod, Israel?

How to obtain Vietnam visa in Ashdod, Israel

At the moment, there are up to 3 legitimate ways to get a Vietnam visa, consisting of:

  1. Getting visa via the Vietnam embassy; or
  2. Getting visa on arrival;
  3. Getting an e-visa.

Following are major differences between these two ways:

Description

Visa on arrival

E-visa

Embassy visa

Issued by

Vietnam Immigration Department

Vietnam Immigration Department

Vietnam Embassy in Israel

Processing time

2 working days (or 2 hours urgent)

3 working days

4 – 5 working days

Processing fee

From US$21 (excluding stamp fee)

US$25

Varied by case

Additional fees

None

None

Postal cost, driving, parking fees

Visa validity

Up to 1 year

30 days only

Up to 1 year

Purpose of visit

Tourist and business

Tourist only

Tourist and business

Applicants

Air travelers

Citizens of 40 countries only (see here)

All

Passport required

No

No

Yes

Now, let’s see in details how each of them works to figure out which is the best for you.

1. Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

How to get:

If this option is selected, you need to visit the Vietnam Embassy in Tel Aviv, Israel to submit your visa application. Before going there, you need to prepare:

  1. A completed application form (to be downloaded from website of the Vietnam Embassy in Singapore), attach it with your photo;
  2. Original passport;
  3. And other documents as required by the embassy (to consult them in advance for this detail).
  4. Visa fee.

And then, after completing these documents, you need to:

  1. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  2. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  3. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

You also may ask the embassy whether they accept the submission via post.

Here are its contact details:

  • Address:  4th floor, Beit Asia – 4 Weizman street, Tel Aviv 6423904, Israel
  • Tel.: 03-6966304; 03-6966311
  • Fax: 03-6966243
  • Email:[email protected]
  • Working hours: Monday to Thursday: from 9:00 to 16:00. Friday: from 9:00 – 12:00.

Advantages:

  1. Available to all travelers to Vietnam by any means of transport.
  2. Having stamped visa on passport before departure to Vietnam.
  3. Processed separately;
  4. Applicable for both business and leisure travelers;
  5. Valid for up to 1 year.

Disadvantages:

  1. Inconvenient for those living far from the embassy;
  2. Long processing time (often 4 – 5 working days);
  3. No urgent processing (2 – 4 working hours);
  4. Possible long queue at the embassy;
  5. Hassle with sending away the passport.

2. Visa on Arrival

If the travel forth back from the embassy of Vietnam in Israel puts you in trouble, you have visa on arrival to deal with. Its process is completely different. It allows you to get a visa approval letter online without submission of any document, and then pick up full visa at Vietnam airport upon your arrival there.

How to get

Here is the process to get Vietnam visa on arrival in Ashdod, Israel:

Get cheap, convenient and fast Vietnam visa in Haifa

  1. Access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, and complete the form there (no document is required);
  2. Make payment of service fee online;
  3. Receive visa approval letter via email within guaranteed time;
  4. Get visa stamped upon original passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport (a few minutes at the airport).

Advantages:

  1. Convenient for those living far from the embassy;
  2. Short processing time (2 working days only);
  3. Urgent processing (1 – 2 working days only);
  4. No hassle with sending away the passport;
  5. Applicable for both business and leisure travelers;
  6. Valid for up to 1 year.

Disadvantages:

  1. Available for those traveling to Vietnam by air only;
  2. Possible long queue at Vietnam Immigration Counter at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped;
  3. Often processed in group.

3. E-visa

This is the newest way to get a valid visa for Vietnam.

How to get:

Its entire process is also completed online.

  1. Access to https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt, complete the online form;
  2. Get an application code and pay for a non-refundable fee online (US$25);
  3. Get visa processing results (approved or rejected) after 3 working days;
  4. Print out the visa if approved and show to the immigration official upon arrival in Vietnam.

Advantages:

  1. Convenient for those living far from the embassy;
  2. No hassle with sending away the passport;
  3. Low cost (US$25 only);

Disadvantages:

  1. For tourists only;
  2. Valid for 30 days with single entry only;
  3. Only being informed that your visa application is approved or not after 3 working days;
  4. Limited to citizens of 40 countries only.

This is a full guide for Vietnam visa from Ashdod, Israel. We are sure that by reading here, you now already know which way is best for you.